Sunday, February 19, 2017

Cutting Cafe Paper Beads Inspiration


It's time for some Cutting Cafe Inspiration and this time around we're playing around with paper beads!


When I'm getting down and inky, I often have to remove my glasses... I have bifocals, but sometimes there just isn't a good substitute for doing things about 1/2 an inch from your face...lol!  And I'm ALWAYS misplacing my glasses... where did I leave those?  And how do you find your glasses when you can't see because you don't have your glasses on??  So I've been wanting one of those old fashioned granny glasses leashes... no... I'm sure that's not what they're called, but if you wear glasses at all, you're with me... and if not, pay attention anyway!

So when this assignment came up, I knew I was going to make one.  I just picked out one of my old favorite paper packs from long ago that still had some paper left in it because I bought lots of extras and used the very cool Paper Beads file from The Cutting Cafe and went to town!


I added some beads I had in my stash along with the pretty paper ones and I love how it turned out... tested it out and yup!  No more lost glasses... well... to be honest... you know the old glasses on your head thing... yeah... I'll probably still have those moments.. but way fewer and much less searching.

I used only two different bead cuts but there are a ton of different styles in this set.. much fun!  Also, I left mine matte, however you could cover them with some shiny stuff and give them a different look!

The possibilities are endless... not just jewelry, but I can also imagine making some and using them on mixed media projects.  Or making cute little paper bead hangers for ornaments.  What would you make with them?

So thanks for stopping by!   Be sure to check out my Design Teamies projects on the 7th and start at the Cutting Cafe Blog... comment and win some free files!

Hope to see you again soon!

9 comments:

  1. oh my oh my oh my....this is sooooooooo awesome

    ReplyDelete
  2. This is sooooooooooo clever!! I loveeeeeeeeee it!!!!!!! I can't lose mine ... lol ... I am blind as a bat without them, so except for when I am sleeping, they are on my eyes! LOL!!!!!

    ReplyDelete
  3. I'm at the point where the cataracts are being removed in March so I totally understand the years when I only wore glasses part time. Your lanyard-neckstrap-cord-leash thingy is gorgeous!

    ReplyDelete
  4. I would not have thought to use the set in this way, awesome project!! Thanks for sharing!!

    ReplyDelete
  5. I would not have thought to use the set in this way, awesome project!! Thanks for sharing!!

    ReplyDelete
  6. oh my stars! Totally love this! ROCK STAR idea!

    ReplyDelete
  7. Oh how PRETTY & clever to make your own! Looks awesome!

    Theresa
    Theresa’s Crafty Creations

    ReplyDelete
  8. What a cool project! You made the beads?!!! Awesome!

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for your comments! They make my heart happy! Have a wonderful creative day!